South India Tour Package
Kanchipuram Temple - Kanchi temple are fascinating as the artistic expressions of the past. Kanchipuram temples in Tamil Nadu are living religious institutions. Temples in Kanchipuram are famous Tamil Nadu temples built in Dravidian style of architecture.
Tour Booking       Hotel Booking        Car Coach Rental
South India Tour Package
Home   |  Feedback   |   About Us
Plan Your Tour

Fb Button

Kanchipuram Temple

Fast Facts About Kanchipuram Temple in Tamil Nadu

Location : Kanchipuram district, Tamilnadu
Also Known As : City of 1000 Temples
Architectural Styles : Pallava, Dravidian and typical South Indian architecture
Highlight : Several big temples of Lord Vishnu and Lord Shiva, Kanchi Matha
Famous Temples In Kanchipuram : Ekambaranatha Temple, Varadharaja Perumal Temple, Kamakshi Amman Temple, Kumara Kottam, Kailashanthar Temple, Ulahalanda Perumal Temple
Major Festivals of Kanchipuram Temple : Brahmotsavam (Varadaraja Temple), Garuda Sevai (Varadaraja Temple) Float Festival (Varadaraja Temple), Kamakshi Ammam Festival, Mahashivaratri Festival (Kailashanatha Temple), Panguni Uthiram (Ekambareshwara Temple)

How to Reach Kanchipuram
Nearest Airport: Chennai Airport
Nearest Railway Station: Kanchipuram Railway Station
By Road: Kanchipuram is well connected via road from all the major towns and cities of South India like Chennai, Bangalore etc.

About Kanchipuram TempleKanchipuram Temple
Kanchipuram, also known as Kanchi is a city of temples, located in South Indian state of Tamil Nadu. Blessed with a number of temples the city can also be called as the "Religious Capital of South India". Knachipuram is considered to be one of the seven holiest cities of India.

History of Kanchipuram Temples in Tamil Nadu
According to the history of Kanchipuram temple Kanchipuram was the best amongst the cities of Medieval India. It is one of the oldest cities of South India, that served as the capital of Pallavas from 4th to 9th century. During the reign of Pallavas Kanchi came into limelight and many of the famous temples were built. Then after it became the victim of several reigns - Cholas, Vijayanagar Kings, the Muslim and the British. The city was a learning for Sanskrit, Tamil and Pali.

The great Chinese traveler Xuanzang (Huan Tsang) visited the city during 7th century and it is believed that the Lord Buddha had also visited the place. Now a days Kanchi has become an important place of Hindu, Jain and Buddhist pilgrimages.

Famous Kanchipuram Temples: Some of the most famous temples in Kanchipuram are listed below.

Varadharaja Perumal Temple
Also Known As: Hastigiri
Built By: Cholas in 1053 and expanded further by Chola kings Kulottunga Chola and Vikrama Chola.
Dedicated to: Lord Vishnu
Architectural Style: Dravidian architecture
Festivals Celebrated: Brahmotsavam (May), Garuda Sevai (June), Float Festival (February and November)

Kailashanthar Temple
Kamakshi Amman Temple Also Known As: Kailashantha Temple and Rajasimha Pallaveswaram
Built By: Rajasimha Pallava (Narsimha II) and was completed by his son, Mahendra Verma Pallava in the 8th century
Dedicated to: Lord Shiva
Architectural Style: Pallava (Dravidian) Architecture
Highlight: Oldest Kanchi temple contains numerous panels showing 64 postures of Lord Shiva
Festivals Celebrated: Shivaratri (February)

Kamakshi Amman Temple
Built By: Pallava King around 6 C.E.
Dedicated to: Goddess Kamakshi (Shakti)
Architectural Style: Dravidian Architecture
Highlight: Golden Chariot, Art Gallery
Festivals Celebrated: Kamakshi Amman Festival (February), Chariot Festival aka Ther and Lake Festival aka Theppam (March-April), Shankara Jayanti and Navaratri, Aadi and Aippasi Pooram

Kumara Kottam Temple
Location: Between Kamakshi and Ekambareshwar temples
Architectural Style: Dravidian architecture
Main Deity: Lord Murugan
Highlight: Two Prakarams and a complete pantheon of Parivara Devatas enshrined in their respective shrines
Festivals Celebrated: Skanda Shashti (immediately after Deepavali in October/November) and Vaisaka Festival (April/May)

Ekambareshwar Temple
Built By: Pallava and Chola Kings
Dedicated to: Lord Shiva
Total Area: Covers total 23 acres of area
Architectural Style: Dravidian Architecture
Highlight: Hallway with thousand pillars, inner walls decorated with 1,008 Shiva Lingams, 3,500 year old Mango tree (Sthala-Virutcham)
Festivals Celebrated: Panguni Uthiram (March-April)

Ulahalanda Perumal Temple
Location: Half a km from the center of the town near Kamakshi Amman temple
Architectural Style: Dravidian architecture
Main Deity: Ulahalanda Perumal, represents "Vamana Roopam", an incarnation of Lord Vishnu
Highlight: 35 feet high deity of Lord Ulahalanda

Hotels in Kanchipuram
Some of the good hotels of Kanchipuram are listed below:
  • GRT Regency (Gandhi Road)
  • Hotel Jaybala International (Gandhi Road)
  • Hotel Baboo Sooriya (Raja Street)
  • MM Hotel (Nellukara Street)

Tour Packages of Kanchipuram

The Jungle Adventure - SITP 46
( 14 Nights / 15 Days )
Day to Day Itinerary  |  Ask for Detail